Immanuel Lutheran Church
                     of Almelund, Minnesota

         

About Us!
Announcements
Calendar
Activities
Stewardship
Pastor's Perspectives
Pastor's Sermons
Staff
Servers
Luther Point
Music
Sunday Bulletin
Council Notes
Women
Youth
Endowment
History
Home

 

November 2017

 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
First Sunday of every month is Food Shelf Sunday - Please bring in items for food shelf and Aluminum Recycling - bring in aluminum beverage cans!




 




1
10:00 Worship Team
1:30 Prayer Shawl Ministry
6:30 - 8:00 Youth Group
6:30 Choir Rehearsal

2
9:00 Men's Bible Study of Matthew
5:15 Exercise Class
3
10:00 ILC Worship Band rehearsal
4
5
9:00 Prep & Prayer
9:30  Worship
10:30 Coffee Time
10:30 All Church Christmas Program Rehearsal
10:45 - 11:45 Confirmation Class
11:00 Bible Study with Jim, The Parables of Jesus - fireside room
6
10:00
Text Time Bible Study
1:30 Sunshine Singers Rehearsal
3:00 Discernment Team
5:15 Exercise Class
6:00 Church Council
7
8
9:00 Pastor Marla preaches and leads Parmly worship
6:30 - 8:00 Confirmation
6:30 - 7:30 First Choir Rehearsal

9:00 Men's Bible Study
5:15 Exercise Class
6:00 Pastor Marla attends Synod Council meeting
10
Veterans Day

2:00 Sunshine Singers at Ecumen NB for Vet's Day program, be there by 1:45
3:30 Bread day at township office

11
8:30 - 1:00 Bega Kwa Bega Festival - Pastor Marla speaks on our Prayer Partners
6:30 Turkey Bingo at Shafer Town Hall
Cookie Donations needed.
12 Kings Men Polka Service
9:00 Prep & Prayer
9:30  Worship & Sunday School
10:30 Coffee Time
No Christmas Program Rehearsal
11:00 Bible Study with Jim, The Parables of Jesus - fireside room
13
Pastor on retreat out of town
No Text Time Bible Study
5:15 Exercise Class

6:00 Stewardship Committee

14
Pastor on retreat out of town
9:30 Naomi Circle, at Linda Mielke's House

 

15
Pastor on retreat out of town
1:30 Prayer Shawl
6:30 - 8:00 Youth Group
6:30 - 7:30  Choir Rehearsal
16
9:00 Men's Bible Study (last one for this year)

5:15 Exercise Class
17

 

18

7:00 Youth Wreath Making, Potluck Lunch

19 Stewardship
9:00 Prep & Prayer
9:30  Worship
10:30 Pot Luck, Group 2
11:00 Confirmation
10:30 All Church Christmas Program Rehearsal
20
10:00 Text Time Bible Study
3:00 Discernment Team
5:15 Exercise Class

21

10:00-3:00 Quilters Sewing Day, Potluck at noon!

7:00 Thanksgiving Worship service with Communion
Followed by pie and coffee

22
No Confirmation
6:30 - 7:30  Choir Rehearsal
23
Office Closed

Happy
Thanksgiving
24
Office Closed
25

 

26
9:00 Prep & Prayer
9:30  Worship, No Sunday School
10:30 Coffee Time
10:30 Christmas Program Rehearsal
27
10:00 Text Time Bible study
5:15 Exercise Class
6:00 Worship & Music
28
29
6:30 - 8:00 Youth Group
6:30 - 7:30  Choir Rehearsal
30